Privacy Policy

 

CONDITIONS

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITEYOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO RBA LIFESTYLE AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT2000. THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT  2000; WHICH REQUIRES PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION USE STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

BY PROVIDING US YOUR INFORMATION OR BY MAKING USE OF THE FACILITIES PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE, YOU WILL HEREBY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF ANY OR ALL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE RBA LIFESTYLE AS SPECIFIED UNDER THE CURRENT PRIVACY POLICY. YOU FURTHER AGREE THAT SUCH COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONGFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

Pop up galleria operates as www. Popupgalleria.com.

 

General

We value the trust you place in popupgalleria, which is why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Current Privacy Policy Is An Electronic Record In The Form Of An Electronic Contract formed under The Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information technology Rules, 200And the other Amended Provisions pertaining to Electronic documents/records in various Statutes under the Amendment of The Information Technology Act, 2000. To be specific to the current Privacy Policy that it does not require any Physical, Electronic Or Digital Signature. Current privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and RBA lifestyle (both terms defined below). The terms of the current privacy policy will be effective upon the acceptance of the same ,directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the (“Accept tab”/“By use of the website”/ “By other means”) and will govern the relationship between you and RBA lifestyle for your use of the website (defined below).

Clause 1: InformationCollection/Log Data And Use

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal for doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

  • If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

 

  • If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

 

  • If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

 

  • If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your:

  • Computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address,
  • Browser type,
  • Browser version,
  • The pages of our Site that you visit,
  • The time and date of your visit,
  • The time spent on those pages and other statistics.
  • In addition, we may use third party services such as Bank Payment services , Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the log data.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, orincome level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

 

Clause 2: Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Clause 3: Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Popupgalleria.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Clause 4: Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. RBA Lifestyle strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, RBA Lifestyle adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where RBA Lifestyle stores Your Personal Information. Each of the RBA Lifestyle entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all RBA Lifestyle entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

RBA Lifestyle may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, RBA Lifestyle is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. RBA Lifestyle is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, RBA Lifestyle shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of RBA Lifestyle and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of RBA Lifestyle), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely..

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.